Over 16,525,524 people are on fubar.
[…] Livingston, March 1987 Other jurisdictions quickly followed including Santa Clara County, Woodland, Santa Monica and Union City. The Union City ordinance was successfully challenged in a trial court decision. Beebe & American Dog Owners Association v. City of Union City, 1989 A state BSL bill was introduced but during the legislative process, the BSL provision was deleted and a comprehensive provision added to a generic dangerous dog law as Food & Agricultural Code Section 31683: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs, provided that no program shall regulate these dogs in a manner that is specific as to breed." This bill was Senate Bill 428, passed by the legislature in 1989 and signed by Republican Governor George Deukmejian.